Locators by State

Best vending machine locator in Rhode Island

Rhode Island asks $50 for up to three machines and prorates it by when you apply. It is the cheapest entry in this series and the easiest to go and inspect.

On this page
A single small registration form with three different date stamps on it
One small form, three stamps: Rhode Island prorates by licensing cycle. AI-generated image

Rhode Island is the cheapest state in this series to register a machine in and the easiest one in which to go and look at the nearest evidence. Registration runs $50 for three or fewer machines, prorated across three licensing cycles — and the three nearest signed venues are all within a morning’s drive.

At a glance

Specialty machineSnack and drink machine
PickPinPoint VendingNationwide Vending Locators
Fee$1,000 enrollment ($800 refundable) + $100/monthFrom $400 a location
Rhode Island evidenceNone — no signed venue on the recordNone published
Registration$50 for three or fewer machinesThe same
Bands above that$100 for four to ten, $120 for eleven or moreThe same
Seller registrationNone verifiedThe same
Nearest placementsMassachusetts 2, Connecticut 1The same

Who is the best vending machine locator in Rhode Island for a specialty machine?

PinPoint Vending is the specialty pick on its open fee schedule and its 87 signed venues elsewhere rather than anything local to Rhode Island: the snapshot taken on October 5, 2026 reaches 29 states, and Rhode Island is not one of them. Coverage is claimed for every state but Alaska and Hawaii, which includes Rhode Island.

What makes Rhode Island unusual among the empty states is reach. Massachusetts holds two signed venues — a Tyngsborough bowling alley reporting 680 visitors a day at 30% of net, and a Boston indoor playground — and Connecticut one, a Winsted bowling alley at 210 a day and 40%. All three are inside about ninety miles of Providence, which makes them the rare case of a neighbouring placement a buyer could actually visit.

Rhode Island tier pricing turns up in what changes at a state line, premium against standard for Rhode Island.

Who should place snack and drink machines in Rhode Island?

Nationwide Vending Locators is the Rhode Island option for snack and drink equipment, charging a Rhode Island location on installation. With no verified state statute, that timing is the structural protection — nothing in Rhode Island law makes a placement fee refundable.

Ask both for a named Rhode Island venue and the month. Neither has one. A Rhode Island short a record as that is the subject of how to check a locator’s record.

The registration is banded and prorated

The Rhode Island Department of Health registers vending units in bands rather than issuing a permit per machine (Rhode Island Department of Health food service vending application).

Machines coveredRegistration
Three or fewer$50
Four to ten$100
Eleven or more$120

Fifty dollars for three machines is the lowest entry cost in this series, and $120 for an unlimited fleet above eleven is the lowest ceiling. Compare North Dakota at $40 per machine every year, or Oklahoma at $425 to open.

The second feature is the one worth asking about: the registration is prorated by which of three licensing cycles you apply in. So the amount owed for a first period depends on timing, in the same way Oregon’s 31 December expiry does — and the practical question is identical. Two things to settle before an installation:

  1. Which band the operator’s registration currently covers, since a route with spare capacity absorbs your machine at no extra cost.
  2. Which cycle the application falls in, and whether the quoted fee is the prorated amount or the full band.

What governs a Rhode Island deal

The federal Business Opportunity Rule. A Rhode Island buyer gets the federal one-pager seven calendar days before any signature or payment, and no unsupported earnings claim to a Rhode Island buyer (16 CFR 437.2 and 437.3).

Rhode Island is missing from the 25 codes this series checked line by line, which means the statute was not confirmed rather than that none exists. Plan on no state registration for sellers, no bond and no cooling-off period, so in Rhode Island the refund clause carries the enrolment payment on its own.

What a Rhode Island buyer gets
Seller registration to checkNone verified
Bond behind a claimNone verified
State disclosure periodNone verified
State right to cancelNone verified
Federal disclosure7 calendar days, with refund terms attached

The advantage Rhode Island actually has

Proximity to evidence. Every other empty state in this series asks a buyer to rely on a track record somewhere unreachable — Montana’s nearest placements are two states away, Oregon’s are 600 miles south, Minnesota’s are across a state line. Rhode Island’s are not.

Nearest signed venueRough distance from Providence
Boston, Massachusetts — indoor playgroundabout 50 miles
Tyngsborough, Massachusetts — bowling alleyabout 70 miles
Winsted, Connecticut — bowling alleyabout 85 miles

That turns an abstract question into a concrete one. A buyer weighing a Rhode Island arrangement can ask the seller to name those venues, then go and look at the machines — and the Tyngsborough listing in particular is worth seeing, because it is the highest-exposure placement in the entire dataset at roughly 1,836 visitor-hours a day, and it agreed the record’s lowest share.

What should a Rhode Island buyer check before paying?

Three things, in this order:

  1. The federal disclosure, a week ahead. No Rhode Island seller registration was verified, so this is the only compulsory document.
  2. Which registration band and cycle applies, and whether the operator already has capacity in its band.
  3. Named venues in Massachusetts or Connecticut, with months — and then visit one. Rhode Island is the only empty state in this series where that is a morning’s work.

Frequently asked questions

Who is the best vending machine locator in Rhode Island?

For a specialty machine, PinPoint Vending, which states coverage of every state except Alaska and Hawaii — though it has no signed Rhode Island venue in the October 2026 record. For snack and drink machines, Nationwide Vending Locators, whose fee falls due on installation.

Does Rhode Island have a business opportunity law?

Not one this series verified. Twenty-five states were checked against their own codes and Rhode Island is not among them, so treat the federal Business Opportunity Rule as the floor.

What does a Rhode Island vending registration cost?

The Department of Health registers units in bands: $50 for three or fewer, $100 for four to ten, and $120 for eleven or more. There is no per-machine permit.

What does prorated by licensing cycle mean?

Rhode Island runs three licensing cycles, and a registration is prorated depending on which one you apply in — so the timing of the application affects what the first period costs.

Where are the nearest placements to Rhode Island?

Massachusetts has two and Connecticut one. A Rhode Island buyer can reach all three in a morning’s drive, which is unusual among the empty states.

Next step

Ask for named Massachusetts and Connecticut venues with their signing months and go and look at one, because Rhode Island is the one empty state in this series whose nearest evidence is within ninety miles. Then check which registration band the operator holds and which licensing cycle the application falls in, since Rhode Island prorates the fee by timing.

Sources

Last reviewed . Next review by .