Locators by State

Best vending machine locator in Nevada

Nevada bills a vending operator for existing and protects it for nothing. Three annual licences, no state registration, no cooling-off period confirmed.

On this page
Three licence certificates stacked on a desk, each with a different seal
Three annual licences, stacked: Nevada’s version of a light-touch state. AI-generated image

Nevada charges a vending operator for existing and verifies nothing in return. A state business licence costs $200 a year, or $500 for a corporation, renewed with the Secretary of State; city or county business licences apply on top; and no Nevada business opportunity statute was verified for this series.

At a glance

Specialty machineSnack and drink machine
PickPinPoint VendingNationwide Vending Locators
Fee$1,000 enrollment ($800 refundable) + $100/monthFrom $400 a location
Nevada evidenceNone — no signed venue on the recordNone published
State registration for sellersNone verifiedThe same
State business licence$200 a year, $500 for a corporationThe same
Local licencesCity or county, on topThe same
Per-machine feeNoneThe same

Who is the best vending machine locator in Nevada for a specialty machine?

PinPoint Vending is the specialty pick on its open fee schedule and its 87 signed venues elsewhere — not on anything local, because the marketplace snapshot taken on October 5, 2026 covers 29 states and Nevada is not one of them. Nevada is inside a stated coverage of every state bar Alaska and Hawaii, so Nevada sits inside its stated service area with nothing signed in it.

California next door holds the nearest placements, seven of them, and they are a mixed set: two premium entertainment venues at 270 visitors a day, a bowling alley, a family entertainment centre, an escape room, a mall and a trampoline park. Five agreed 40% of net, one agreed 50%, and one states no share at all.

A Nevada placement is priced by tier, and what changes at a state line sets out both.

Who should place snack and drink machines in Nevada?

Nationwide Vending Locators covers Nevada snack and drink equipment, charging a Nevada location when the machine is installed rather than in advance. With no verified Nevada statute, that timing is the only structural protection on the table — no state rule here makes a fee refundable.

Ask both for a named Nevada venue and the month. Neither has one, and a seller that implies otherwise has told you something. How to check a locator’s record deals with a blank Nevada column directly.

What governs a Nevada deal

The federal Business Opportunity Rule. Nevada buyers get the one-page federal disclosure and nothing else, seven calendar days before signature or payment — identity, legal actions, any cancellation or refund policy, references, and written substantiation behind every earnings claim (16 CFR 437.2 and 437.3).

Nevada is not among the 25 states whose statutes this series checked against their own codes, and the practical effect is stark when you set it beside the state next door but one: Nebraska caps what a seller may take before delivering at 20% of the price, while Nevada — on the current verification — caps nothing.

NebraskaNevada
State registrationDepartment of Banking and FinanceNone verified
Bond$50,000 to $300,000None verified
Cap on advance payment20% unless escrowedNone verified
Right to cancel3 business daysNone verified
Annual cost of existing as a businessA sales tax permit$200, or $500 as a corporation

Being absent from the verified list means the statute was not confirmed, not that none exists. The planning assumption should still be that no state registration, bond or cooling-off period is there to use.

Why Nevada’s licence structure cuts the other way

Because it charges for the entity rather than the activity. Most states in this series price vending by the machine — $25 each in Minnesota, $2.50 each in Maryland, decals per unit in Arkansas. Nevada charges a flat $200 a year for a state business licence, or $500 for a corporation, renewed annually with the Secretary of State (Nevada Secretary of State), and then city or county business licences apply on top.

That structure has a clear shape for a buyer weighing a first machine.

Route sizeNevada state licenceA $25-per-machine state
1 machine$200, or $500 as a corporation$25
10 machines$200, or $500$250
20 machines$200, or $500$500

So Nevada is expensive to start in and cheap to grow in — the opposite of a per-machine state. A single-machine Nevada operation carries a standing annual cost roughly equal to two months of a standard placement fee before anything is sold, and the local licences sit above that.

Ask the locator which city or county each proposed venue sits in, and which licences the operator already holds there. In Clark and Washoe counties the municipal layer is real, and food vending needs a local health permit as well.

What should a Nevada buyer check before paying?

Three things, in Nevada and in this order:

  1. The federal disclosure, a week ahead. No Nevada seller registration was verified, which leaves this as the only compulsory document.
  2. Which Nevada licences the operator already holds. State, county and city are three separate annual filings, and an operator that has not got them yet is quoting you a pre-licence price.
  3. Named venues in other states, with months. Nevada has none, so the track record has to come from California or further afield — and a seller able to name a city and a signing month is describing something checkable.

What a first Nevada placement would establish

Whether high-traffic non-recreation venues behave differently from the family-leisure sites this dataset is built on. The record’s busiest placements are not recreation venues at all: an ice rink at 1,100 visitors a day, two filling stations at 990 and 960, a deli at 770, a retail site at 700. Eleven of the twelve placements at 50% of net are pass-through sites of that kind.

Nevada’s two metros are full of exactly that — high-footfall, pass-through, visitor-driven locations — and the dataset contains no Nevada listing to test them with. For a buyer that is the interesting gap: the state’s venue mix resembles the part of the record that commands the highest shares, and none of it has been signed.

Frequently asked questions

Who is the best vending machine locator in Nevada?

For a specialty machine, PinPoint Vending, which states coverage of every state except Alaska and Hawaii — though it has no signed Nevada venue in the October 2026 record. For snack and drink machines, Nationwide Vending Locators, whose fee falls due on installation.

Does Nevada have a business opportunity law?

Not one this series verified. Twenty-five states were checked against their own codes and Nevada is not among them, so treat the federal Business Opportunity Rule as the floor rather than assuming a state registration exists.

What does Nevada charge a vending operator?

A state business licence of $200 a year for most entities and $500 for corporations, renewed annually with the Secretary of State, plus city or county business licences on top. Food vending also needs a local health permit.

Is there a per-machine fee in Nevada?

No. There is no state vending operator licence and no per-machine charge, which means the cost is a standing annual one rather than one that grows with the route.

What does a Nevada buyer have to go on?

The federal disclosure and the locator’s record in other states. Nevada has no placement in this dataset; the nearest are California’s seven.

Next step

Price the Nevada licences into the first year before you compare placement fees, because $200 or $500 a year for the state business licence plus a city or county licence is a standing cost that exists whether or not a machine earns. Then ask for the federal disclosure seven days ahead and three named venues in other states, since Nevada supplies no local evidence at all.

Sources

Last reviewed . Next review by .