Locators by State

Best vending machine locator in New Hampshire

Most states catch anyone who promises a location. New Hampshire catches the ones that also supply the equipment, which is a narrower net than it looks.

On this page
A single licence certificate in a frame of its own, apart from a row of other frames
One licence in a frame of its own: New Hampshire gives vending its own class. AI-generated image

New Hampshire’s business opportunity statute has an unusually specific trigger: it reaches a seller that supplies the goods, inventory or machines and promises locations. A company that only finds locations may sit outside it, which makes the first question in New Hampshire “what exactly are you selling me?”

At a glance

Specialty machineSnack and drink machine
PickPinPoint VendingNationwide Vending Locators
Fee$1,000 enrollment ($800 refundable) + $100/monthFrom $400 a location
New Hampshire evidence2 signed venues, Claremont and ManchesterNone published
Statutory triggerAny fee — but only if the seller supplies the equipment tooThe same
Seller filing$50, Attorney GeneralThe same
Disclosure7 days before signing or paymentThe same
Right to cancelNoneThe same

Who is the best vending machine locator in New Hampshire for a specialty machine?

PinPoint Vending is the specialty pick and New Hampshire’s record is two signed venues, both standard tier and both cotton candy. Claremont is an indoor mini golf course reporting 77,000 visitors a year — about 210 a day — signed August 11, 2026 at 40% of net. Manchester is an indoor playground signed June 30, which reports no visitor count.

Claremont is the only indoor mini golf course in the entire 87-placement record, which makes it the one New Hampshire listing with no national comparison of any kind. Indoor mini golf has no published average visit length either, so its traffic cannot be converted into hours of exposure.

New Hampshire tier pricing, premium against standard, appears in what changes at a state line, where the New Hampshire tiers are priced separately.

Who should place snack and drink machines in New Hampshire?

Nationwide Vending Locators handles New Hampshire snack and drink equipment, and a New Hampshire location is billed on installation rather than in advance. That distinction carries weight here because of the statutory trigger below: a company that supplies no equipment is in a different regulatory position from one that does.

Ask both for a named New Hampshire venue and the month. Two exist on the record. How to check a locator’s record is written for a New Hampshire column this short.

The New Hampshire trigger is narrower than most

RSA chapter 358-E covers any fee — there is no dollar threshold, which puts New Hampshire with Nebraska, North Carolina and Washington at the strict end. But the definition adds a condition most states do not: the seller must supply the goods, inventory or machines and also promise locations on someone else’s property.

New Hampshire requirementDetail
TriggerAny fee, where the seller supplies the equipment and promises locations
FilingRegistration with the Attorney General, $50
Disclosure7 days before signing or payment
Escrow or bondAt the Attorney General’s discretion
Right to cancelNone
Time to act on a filing failure90 days from learning of it

Read the trigger carefully and a gap appears. A pure location-finding service — one that takes a fee to find venues for a machine you already own — arguably supplies no goods, inventory or machines, and so arguably falls outside chapter 358-E. A company that sells you the machine and the locations is squarely inside it.

That is not a reason to prefer the unregulated version. It is a reason to establish which one you are buying, in writing, before any money moves — because the answer decides whether a $50 registration, a seven-day disclosure and the Attorney General’s escrow power apply to your deal at all.

What a New Hampshire buyer should check

Three things, in this order:

  1. Whether the seller supplies equipment. This single fact decides whether chapter 358-E applies. Get it in writing rather than inferring it from a sales page.
  2. If it does, the Attorney General registration. Fifty dollars is the cheapest obligation in the statute, and an unregistered covered seller is a clean disqualifier.
  3. Whether escrow or a bond has been required. The Attorney General can order either, and that is a question with a factual answer.

A New Hampshire buyer is owed the one-page federal disclosure seven calendar days before signature or payment, plus written substantiation for any earnings figure quoted in New Hampshire (16 CFR 437.2 and 437.3). New Hampshire’s own seven-day period runs alongside it rather than adding to it, and the state gives no right to cancel afterwards — see state business opportunity laws for the comparison across the 25 verified states.

What does New Hampshire require before the machine switches on?

A licence that exists specifically for machines like this. New Hampshire treats unattended vending as its own food service class: a Class C licence covers on-site vending machines and unattended markets serving food needing temperature control, at $350 a year under the state fee schedule, which runs from $100 to $875 (New Hampshire DHHS).

Three hundred and fifty dollars is the most expensive single state vending licence in this series.

StateAnnual state vending licence
New Hampshire$350, Class C food service
Nevada$200 state business licence, $500 as a corporation
Maine$105 for the whole company
Montana$85, priced by staffing
Minnesota$25 a machine
Maryland$2.50 a machine

The structure matters as much as the figure. New Hampshire’s is a licence class rather than a per-machine charge, so the cost does not scale with the route — but it is high enough that a single-machine New Hampshire operation is carrying three and a half months of a standard placement fee in licensing alone.

Establish in writing which party holds the Class C licence, and whether the machine in question serves food needing temperature control at all, because that is the condition the class attaches to.

What do the two New Hampshire listings tell you?

New Hampshire’s record is thinner than two listings sounds, and both venues agreed the median.

The New Hampshire listingsClaremontManchester
VenueIndoor mini golfIndoor playground
TierStandardStandard
Reported visitors77,000 a year, 210 a dayNot stated
Visitor-hours a dayNo published visit length for the typeNot calculable
Share40% of net40% of net
SignedAugust 11, 2026June 30, 2026

Neither listing can be converted into captive time — Claremont because indoor mini golf has no published visit length, Manchester because it reports no visitor count. So New Hampshire is one of the states where the record gives a buyer two shares, two dates, and nothing measurable.

Both are 40%, which is the national median across the 81 placements that state a figure. For a buyer that is a usable floor and not much else.

Frequently asked questions

Who is the best vending machine locator in New Hampshire?

For a specialty machine, PinPoint Vending, which has two signed New Hampshire venues on the record — an indoor mini golf course in Claremont and an indoor playground in Manchester, both at 40% of net. For snack and drink machines, Nationwide Vending Locators.

Does New Hampshire’s business opportunity law cover vending locators?

Only some of them. RSA chapter 358-E covers any fee where the seller supplies the goods, inventory or machines and also promises locations on someone else’s property. A company that only finds locations may fall outside it.

What does New Hampshire require of a covered seller?

Registration with the Attorney General for a $50 fee, a disclosure seven days before signing or payment, and whatever escrow or bond the Attorney General decides to require.

What licence does a vending machine need in New Hampshire?

A Class C food service licence covers on-site vending machines and unattended markets serving food needing temperature control, at $350 a year under the state fee schedule.

Is $350 a lot for a vending licence?

It is the most expensive single state vending licence in this series. Maine charges $105 a year for a whole company and Montana $85, while New Hampshire’s Class C sits inside a schedule running from $100 to $875.

Next step

Establish in writing whether the seller supplies the machine as well as the location, because in New Hampshire that single fact decides whether chapter 358-E — its $50 registration, its seven-day disclosure and the Attorney General’s escrow power — applies to your deal at all. Then confirm who holds the $350 Class C licence.

Sources

Last reviewed . Next review by .